Course Description

This course gives non-lawyers an overview of the privacy issues typically raised by Cloud Computing Contracts for Australian organisations. 

The Australian Privacy Act has some unique provisions and this course is designed to ensure an understanding of the Australian Privacy Principles and their application to cloud contracts. Using the presenter’s own extensive experiences in negotiating cloud contracts and knowledge of privacy law it will cover issues such as:

  • what is 'personal information',
  • the collection of personal information, 
  • how personal information can be 'used' and 'disclosed',
  • trans-border data flows,
  • access and correction rights,
  • data breach notification.

The differences between Federal and State privacy regimes will be explained.  The course will also cover how privacy might be managed within the context of cloud contracts and in keeping with the transparency principles contained in APP 1.  Finally, reference will be made to some relevant standards including ISO/IEC 27018 and ISO/IEC 27017.

What's Included

  • 2.5-hours of tuition
  • 100% up-to-date material
  • Comprehensive course notes including additional reference materials
  • Interactive training session

To participate in the session you will require a computer, headset and a good internet connection. Once your registration has been confirmed, we will forward you the link to the session.

Course Content

This on-line course covers the following:

  • Overview of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and relevant State legislation
  • The definition of 'personal information',
  • The Australian Privacy Principles,
  • Use and disclosure of Personal information,
  •  Data Breach Notification obligations,
  • Suggested contractual provisions to include in cloud contracts, and
  •  Review of relevant standards and other guidance including ISO Standards and Cloud Security Alliance.

Intended Audience

Although this course is designed specifically for technology workers it will be of interest to procurement teams and most people who have involvement with negotiating or assessing the risks involved with entering cloud computing contracts.. It is also of relevance to risk managers, auditors, internal legal counsel and anyone interested in understanding and managing potential legal liability for technology related issues.

Course Presenter - Dr Jodie Siganto

Jodie Siganto graduated as a lawyer from the University of Queensland and after 8 years in private practice became in-house counsel for Tandem Computers followed by roles with Unisys Asia and Dell based in Singapore. She returned to Australia in 2000, co-founding Bridge Point Communications (specialists in data networking and security). She is currently a director of IT Security Training Australia, an (ISC)² educational affiliate, specializing in the delivery and development of privacy, IT security and network related training courses around Australia.  She is also a partner in technology law firm Ringrose Siganto. Jodie has completed a PhD at QUT which examined the Privacy Commissioner’s exercise of powers in relation to NPP 4 (now APP 11) and the extent to which that is supportive of industry practice. Jodie is a regular speaker at industry events and a keen researcher participating in projects such as the mapping of some of the unique traits of information security practitioners in Australia and investigating the Australian cyber security skills shortage.

Prerequisites

There are no pre-requisites for this course.

Available Times & Locations

Location Date Pricing
Online 13th June 2018 Course Price: $220.00
Early Bird Price: $198.00
Member Price: $187.00
15 slots available