IAPP Certified Information Privacy Technologist (CIPT)

Course Description

Our two-day privacy training class is a robust, interactive way to learn the critical privacy concepts that are integral to the Certified Information Privacy Technologist (CIPT) certification exam. Training is appropriate for professionals who plan to certify, as well for those who want to deepen their privacy knowledge. This training in not just a test prep course, nor does taking training guarantee you’ll pass your exam (hey, it’s not that easy).
Privacy in Technology training is the how-to course on privacy and data protection practices I the development, engineering, deployment and auditing of IT products and services. Those taking the course will develop an understanding of privacy-related issues and practices I the context of the design and implementation of information and communication technologies and systems.
The training is based on the body of knowledge for the IAPP’s ANZI-accredited Certified Information Privacy Technology (CIPT) certification program. The CIPT program was developed by the International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP), which is the world’s largest comprehensive global information privacy community and resource.

CIPP/E Exam Review Prep

Course Description

This 1.5 hour on-line session is designed for people who’ve done their study and other preparation and want to check their readiness to take their exam. It’s intended to give people an opportunity to check their knowledge and practice answering multiple choice questions.

CIPM Exam Review Prep

Course Description

This 1.5 hour on-line session is designed for people who’ve done their study and other preparation and want to check their readiness to take their exam. It’s intended to give people an opportunity to check their knowledge and practice answering multiple choice questions.

GDPR - Data Processing Agreements

Course Description

GDPR – Data Processing Agreements and EU Standard Contractual Clauses - Their Application and Contents

This 2 hour on-line session provides an overview of the EU GDPR requirements for agreements between data controllers and data processors (and others) concerning the processing of EU residents’ personal data. 

The GDPR makes data processing agreements (DPAs) mandatory and prescribes the issues they must address.  Australian companies are not immune from the GDPR nor from the requirement to enter into DPAs or EU Standard Contractual Clauses. 
These agreements are relevant to many supplier and customer relationships and privacy professionals, in-house lawyers, procurement professionals and supply chain mangers need to be aware of them.

FREE - IAPP Information Session

Course Description

The IAPP is the largest and most comprehensive global information privacy community and resource. Founded in 2000, the IAPP is a not-for-profit organization that helps define, support and improve the privacy profession globally.   A globally recognised IAPP credential after your name will distinguish you from others in your field and advance your skills.

IT Security Training Australia is an IAPP partner, delivering authorised training to help people preparing to sit for IAPP certifications, including both the CIPM and CIPP/E.

Join this special FREE 1 hour on-line info session to:
• Learn more about the IAPP
• Appreciate the benefits of membership
• Gain an overview of the different certifications, CIPP/E, CIPM and CIPT
• Hear how to become certified

 

The session will be hosted by Jim Campbell, Region Manager – ANZ and Dr Jodie Siganto CISSP CIPP/E CIPM,  both of whom will be available during the session to answer any questions you may have.

 

In the meantime....

Click Here for more Information on becoming a Certified Information Privacy Professional / Europe (CIPP/E)

Click Here for more information on becoming a Cerfitied Information Privacy Manager (CIPM)

FREE - Introduction to the EU GDPR for Australian Businesses

Course Description

The new EU data protection framework, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), came into effect in May 2018.  This FREE on-line course provides an overview of what has changed through the introduction of the GDPR and how those changes might affect Australian organisations.


This live on-line seminar will outline the main provisions of the GDPR, including the purpose of the new law, who it applies to and some of the most important provisions. It is designed to introduce the GDPR to those not familiar with privacy laws or the operation of those laws in the EU.

 

If you would prefer expert personal advice on EU GDPR issues that may be affecting your business and access to guidance notes and other free resources, Ringrose Siganto Consulting can help:

 

IAPP Certified Information Privacy Professional / Europe (CIPP/E)

Course Description

$500 Discount when you register for both CIPP/E and CIPM together

PRIVACY’S PREMIER EUROPEAN DATA PROTECTION CERTIFICATION.

Developed in collaboration with the law firms, Bird and Bird, Field Fisher, Wilson/Sonsini and Covington and Burling, the CIPP/E encompasses pan-European and national data protection laws, key privacy terminology and practical concepts concerning the protection of personal data and trans-border data flows.

With the power of ANSI/ISO accreditation behind it, a CIPP/E credential elevates your professional profile by deepening your knowledge and improving your job effectiveness. We constantly update our certification exams, textbooks and training to reflect the latest advances in privacy. The CIPP/E includes critical topics like the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and the GDPR.

Here are our top five reasons why IAPP certification and training are sure to advance your organization.

  • The CIPP is the global industry standard for professionals entering and working in the field of privacy.
  • Achieving a CIPP/E credential demonstrates understanding of a principles-based framework and knowledge base in information privacy within the European context, including critical topics like the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and GDPR (including Mandatory DPOs).
  • You’ll be recognized as part of an elite group of knowledgeable, capable and dedicated privacy and data protection practitioners.
  • Holding a CIPP/E designation elevates your leadership profile among your colleagues.
  • The CIPP/E is a key benchmark among top employers for hiring and promoting privacy professionals.

IAPP Certified Information Privacy Manager (CIPM)

Course Description

$500 Discount when you register for both CIPM and CIPP/E together

TWO DAYS TO A CAREER UPGRADE

Our two-day privacy training class is a robust, interactive way to learn the critical privacy concepts that are integral to the Certified Information Privacy Manager (CIPM) certification exam. 

Training is appropriate for professionals who plan to certify, as well for those who want to deepen their privacy knowledge. This training in not just a test prep course, nor does taking training guarantee you’ll pass your exam (hey, it’s not that easy).

The CIPM is the world’s first and only certification in privacy programme management. When you earn a CIPM, it shows that you know how to make a privacy programme work for your organisation. In other words, you’re the go-to person for day-to-day operations when it comes to data protection.

The CIPM program was developed by the International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP), which is the world’s largest comprehensive global information privacy community and resource. The CIPM certification also holds accreditation under ISO 17024: 2012.

Privacy Program Management is the how-to training on implementing a privacy program framework, managing the privacy program operational lifecycle and structuring a knowledgeable, high performing privacy team. Those taking this course will learn the skills to manage privacy in an organisation through process and technology - regardless of jurisdiction or industry.

 

Security Incident Response Workshop

Course Description

In today’s complex world, an appropriate and usable incident response plan to deal with inevitable incidents and unforeseeable events and an agile, incident response capability are essential.  How you prepare for and respond can minimise the impact of a damaging security incident.  One of the most important ways to prepare is to ensure you have an effective information security incident response strategy.  Being prepared will be even more important once mandatory data breach notification obligations are introduced into the Privacy Act.


This 1-day hands-on workshop will help you improve your organizations’ security posture by learning:

  • What you mandatory data breach notification requirements involved
  • What goes into an effective information security incident response plan for your organisation;
  • Systems for classifying events and identifying incidents;
  • The importance of clear, timely and consistent internal and external communications;
  • Why it is important for first-responders to have the authority to act and make decisions;
  • The benefits of testing your plan. 

The workshop will incorporate role-playing as a tool to simulate the tension of a real-time crisis situation.   Hands-on exercises will provide the opportunity to gain experience with the type of decisions an organisation might face in an information security emergency.

Cloud Computing Contracts: Privacy Act Compliance

Course Description

This course gives non-lawyers an overview of the privacy issues typically raised by Cloud Computing Contracts for Australian organisations. 

The Australian Privacy Act has some unique provisions and this course is designed to ensure an understanding of the Australian Privacy Principles and their application to cloud contracts. Using the presenter’s own extensive experiences in negotiating cloud contracts and knowledge of privacy law it will cover issues such as:

  • what is 'personal information',
  • the collection of personal information, 
  • how personal information can be 'used' and 'disclosed',
  • trans-border data flows,
  • access and correction rights,
  • data breach notification.

The differences between Federal and State privacy regimes will be explained.  The course will also cover how privacy might be managed within the context of cloud contracts and in keeping with the transparency principles contained in APP 1.  Finally, reference will be made to some relevant standards including ISO/IEC 27018 and ISO/IEC 27017.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Privacy