IT Security Training Australia is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience while protecting and being open and transparent about how we handle your personal information.

IT Security Training Australia will use all reasonable endeavours to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information.

However, to access restricted resources, register for a course or event, or to receive our newsletter or subscribe to our blog or for other purposes directly related to the provision of the provision of services, advice and updated information, you may be  required to submit ‘personal information’ as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This may include but is not limited to your name and phone number and/or email address as well as a unique username and password.

Marketing and Un-subscribing

The personal information you provide to us will be used for the purpose for which it was provided.  We may also use your personal information for direct marketing of services, products and training courses we believe may be of interest to you. 
You will always have the right to unsubscribe from any marketing contact we may have with you.


You can also request to be removed from all of our marketing lists by sending an email titled ‘Unsubscribe’ to: admin@itsecuritytraining.com.au.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping, providing training rooms, shipping training materials, hosting resources or delivering training courses. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.


IT Security Training Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.


We may also interact with you via social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn.  All such interaction will be subject to your initial consent or approval and you will have the right to discontinue that interaction at any time.   In relation to all such interactions, the terms and conditions of the other site may prevail over these terms.


IT Security Training Australia does not disclose any of your personal information to any overseas located third party

Web information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information:
• browser type, version and language, operating system,
• pages viewed while browsing the Site,
• page access times and
• referring website address.
This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

IT Security Training Australia reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. IT Security Training Australia reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

IT Security Training Australia welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call:1300 41 20 50  or 0408 275 733

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
IT Security Training Australia
PO Box 3295Yeronga QLD 4104 AUSTRALIA

E-mail: admin@itsecuritytraining.com.au

March 2017